GDPR Intro

A unique General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) on the protection of personal data. Key Responsibilities and Practical Implementation of EU Regulation 2016/679 with experience from GDPR projects and creation of Documentation.

Would you like to compare to other courses?

Virtual Training or e-Learning?

We offer flexibility. You can choose from our selection of in-class courses as well as online courses.

Try a live virtual course

Target audience

The course has been designed for anyone who seeks more than one-sided interpretation from the point of view of lawyers, legislators, or other, unilaterally profiled roles.

GDPR Intro ™ is suitable for those of you who are in contact with processing or storing personal information while working.
  • More than the interpretation of the European regulation
  • To acquire the knowledge needed to implement the GDPR into the organization
  • You get a comprehensive set of skills (processes, legislation, technology)
Target audience

Aims of the course

  • Basic information to map and control data
  • Appointments and Duties of the Data Protection Officer
  • Data Disruption - How to Prepare, Respond, and Protect
  • Roadmap (implementation process) to ensure compliance with GDPR

Benefits

Why GDPR Intro. Ask for anything, you need to know.

It is more than a general interpretation of the issue of personal data protection.This is an exclusive management section of an internationally accredited Data Protection Officer focused on technical, process and strategic changes from a practical point of view.

Data Protection Officer, respectively. in the Czech Republic, the Data Protection Officer, in cooperation with Rowan Legal, was homologated into the Czech legislative environment. 

You will learn in the course

  • Examples of dealing with GDPR in an organization
  • The knowledge needed to implement the GDPR into an organization
  • Komplexní soubor doporučení (procesní, technické, legislativní)
gdpr zpracování osobních údajů tipy

Agenda

13:00 – 14:30

Introduction to GDPR

  • Definition of Roles
  • EU Regulation vs. Legislation
  • Obligations to protect personal data

14:30 – 14:45

Coffee Break

14:45 – 16:45

GDPR Scope

  • Personal and sensitive data
  • Principles of GDPR processes
  • Principles of data processing

Responsibilities

  • Principles of GDPR in practice
  • Structure and content of personal data
  • New rules for data processing
  • New rules for data collection

16:45 – 17:15

DPO

  • Sanctions
  • Reporting
  • Rights and obligations
  • Follow-up DPO course

We will explain what the implementation of the new European regulation on personal data protection means from the point of view of legal, procedural, but also IT technologies for organizations such as yours.

We will show you in a structured way what the GDPR regulation means for administrators, processors, managers and top management.

  • Block duration 90 minutes
  • Hours 4 hours
  • Refreshments Yes
  • Exam No
  • Prerequisites

    None.

František Nonnemann

Frantisk has been dealing with the issue of law and practice of processing and protection of personal data for more than ten years. After graduating from the Faculty of Law of Charles University in Prague, he worked for many years in leading positions at the Office for Personal Data Protection, including as the head of the legal department.

He also participated in the preparation of the accredited course Commissioner for Personal Data Protection, is the author of the Handbook for Commissioners, is also involved in the development of other GDPR services, sample documents, methodologies, created an online free tool for GDPR Audit and now collaborates in the working group for GDPR certification Compliance.

Active activities in European working groups for personal data protection as well as in international control activities cannot be neglected either. He is a co-author of a commentary on Act No. 101/2000 Coll., On the protection of personal data, as well as a commentary on the GDPR, as well as a number of professional articles.

  • 2016 - present| TAYLLORCOX: GDPR Auditor
  • 2016 - present| Moneta
  • 2006 - 2016     | ÚOOÚ
  • 2000 - 2006     | Law faculty, Charles Univerisity 

Vít Lidinský

Ing. Vít Lidinský, Ph.D. is the head of the GDPR accreditation commission in the field of products, processes, services as well as the Data Protection Officer certification.

He is active as a Lead Auditor for ISO/IEC 27001 (Information Security Management System), BS 10012 (Personal Information System) GDPR and eIDAS standards. Last but not least, Vit works as a forensic expert in the field.

  • Since 2012, he has been working as a forensic expert in the field of economics, prices and estimates, with a special specialization in information systems and personal data protection.
  • For more than 5 years he was the head of the department. and Chief Executive Officer at the Ministry of Informatics, the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Czech Republic and the State Treasury Shared Services Center (ICT Departments).
  • He graduated from the Faculty of Business and Economics, majoring in information management - CULS. Here he gradually obtained a master's (Ing.) And doctoral degree (Ph. D.)

Luboš Trojan

Lubos gained extensive experience in auditing, management and leadership positions in companies such as

  • Kapsch
  • Český Telecom
  • Lucent Technologies and others..

Jan Cuřín

Graduate of ČVUT FEL, subsequently a consultant with an international dimension in the field of implementation and optimization of the information management system (ITSM) and cyber (ISMS) security. He applies the acquired experience from the position of an accredited Lead Auditor in the areas of IT Service Management, ISMS and GDPR.

  • Cyber Security standard author
  • Lead Auditor ITSM ISO 20000, ISMS ISO/IEC 27001
  • Approved Trainer & Lead Auditor GDPR (EU 2016/679) dle ISO/IEC 17067

Graduate ratings

Excellent review from 1305 reviewers

What makes our references exceptional? They are not one-off events. Clients come back to us regularly.

  • GDPR Anonymizováno
  • 07.12.20

Spokojená, splnil má očekávání. Lektor se v dané problematice výborně orientuje, má široký přehled, reaguje na dotazy, umí udržet pozornost.

  • GDPR Anonymizováno
  • 01.06.20
  • Freelancer

S kurzem jsem spokojená, splnil očekávání úrovně intro a byl veden zajímavou formou - interaktivně, s dotazy a modelovými situacemi.

  • GDPR Anonymizováno
  • 29.05.20
  • Dopravní podnik hl. města Prahy

Kurz konaný formou virtuální třídy hodnotím výborně, neboť i díky lektorovi byl veden poutavou formou, nad mé očekávání, byl velmi interaktivní a prostřednictvím kurzu jsem získal úvodní podvědomí o oblasti GDPR.

  • Kristýna Š.
  • 02.03.20
  • Airbank

Ok.

  • Jaromír V.
  • 02.03.20
  • Ústav zdravotnických informací a statistiky

Výborný.

  • GDPR Anonymizováno
  • 30.01.20
  • Česká spořitelna

Naprosto perfektní kurz, navzdory časové dotaci člověk velmi snadno pochopí problematiku a je schopen předat dále.

  • Eva D.
  • 30.01.20
  • Geberit

Výborný.

  • Zuzana P.
  • 30.01.20
  • Geberit

Kurz byl výborný.

  • GDPR Anonymizováno
  • 30.01.20
  • Freelancer

Super.

  • GDPR Anonymizováno
  • 30.01.20
  • Freelancer

Výborný.

View the next 10 reviews of our graduates

View the full list of reference clients.

Your rating
*****

Not sure if this is the right courese for you? Get in touch!

For assistance please give us a call.

We are available at +420 222 553 101 Always Monday to Friday: 9am - 5pm.

*items marked with an asterisk are mandatory

Would you like a gift for your birtday?